MOQ 50 pcs · OEM/ODM welcome

Short answer: For most B2B bag buyers, polyester (600D/900D) is the best all-around choice — durable, water-resistant, and cost-effective. Nylon for premium feel, PU leather for fashion, canvas for eco-friendly. BATELI works with all four materials from MOQ 50 pieces.

**Last updated:** August 2026

**Author:** BATELI Engineering Team — 20+ years in bag material R&D and production


Short Answer

For most B2B bag buyers, **polyester (600D/900D)** is the best all-around choice for backpacks and school bags — it balances durability, water resistance, and cost ($3–8 FOB). **Nylon (420D/1000D)** is lighter and more abrasion-resistant but costs 30–50% more, making it ideal for premium outdoor and travel bags. **PU leather** delivers a premium look for handbags and totes at mid-range prices ($8–25 FOB), while **canvas** offers a natural, eco-friendly aesthetic for casual and tote bags but is heavier and less water-resistant.


Why Material Choice Matters More Than You Think

The material determines **70% of a bag’s production cost**, according to a 2025 industry analysis by the China Leather Association. It also directly impacts:

This guide compares the four most common bag materials across 12 decision factors, with 2026 pricing and sourcing data from BATELI’s 20+ years of production experience.


Material Overview

What are the main materials used in bag manufacturing?

MaterialCommon Deniers/GradesTypical Use CasesFOB Price Range (per unit)
————
**Polyester**300D, 600D, 900D, 1680DBackpacks, school bags, laptop bags, travel bags$3–12
**Nylon**210D, 420D, 840D, 1000DPremium backpacks, outdoor gear, travel bags, laptop sleeves$6–20
**PU Leather**0.6mm–1.2mm, various finishesHandbags, totes, wallets, laptop sleeves, premium gift bags$8–40
**Canvas**8oz, 12oz, 16oz, cotton/poly blendTote bags, casual backpacks, duffels, eco-friendly lines$4–15

Detailed Comparison

1. Durability and Abrasion Resistance

Which bag material is the most durable?

**Nylon (1000D)** is the most abrasion-resistant common bag material, with a Taber abrasion rating of 1,500–2,000 cycles. **Polyester (1680D)** follows closely at 1,000–1,500 cycles. **PU leather** varies widely by quality (500–2,000 cycles depending on coating thickness), and **canvas** rates 800–1,200 cycles.

MaterialTaber Abrasion (cycles)Expected Lifespan (daily use)
———
Nylon 1000D1,500–2,0005–8 years
Polyester 1680D1,000–1,5004–6 years
Canvas 16oz800–1,2003–5 years
PU Leather (1.0mm+)500–2,0003–6 years (depends on coating quality)
Polyester 600D400–7002–4 years
**Engineering note:** Denier (D) measures fiber thickness, but a higher denier doesn’t always mean better. Weave density (threads per inch) and coating type (PU, PVC, UHMWPE) matter equally. A 600D polyester with a dense weave and PU coating can outperform a loosely woven 900D.

2. Water Resistance

Which material is best for water-resistant bags?

**Nylon with PU or TPU coating** offers the best water-to-weight ratio. **Polyester with PVC backing** is the most common and cost-effective water-resistant option. **PU leather** is inherently water-resistant but can degrade with prolonged moisture exposure. **Canvas** is the least water-resistant unless waxed or treated.

MaterialWater Resistance (uncoated)Water Resistance (coated)Coating Cost Add-on
————
NylonModerate (absorbs slowly)Excellent (PU/TPU coating)$0.30–0.80/unit
PolyesterLow–ModerateVery Good (PU/PVC backing)$0.20–0.50/unit
PU LeatherGood (inherent)N/A (already coated)N/A
CanvasLow (absorbs quickly)Good (wax treatment)$0.50–1.50/unit

**BATELI standard:** All polyester and nylon bags include a **PU coating** as standard. PVC backing is available for enhanced water resistance at a small premium.

3. Weight

Which bag material is the lightest?

**Nylon** is the lightest high-strength material. A 420D nylon backpack shell weighs approximately **150–200g**, compared to **200–280g** for 600D polyester of equivalent strength. This 20–30% weight difference is significant for travel and outdoor gear.

MaterialWeight per m² (typical)Relative Weight
———
Nylon 420D110–140 g/m²Lightest
Polyester 600D180–220 g/m²Medium
Canvas 12oz300–380 g/m²Heavy
PU Leather 0.8mm400–500 g/m²Heaviest

4. Cost and Pricing

Which bag material is the most cost-effective?

**Polyester** offers the best cost-to-performance ratio. For equivalent durability, polyester costs **30–50% less than nylon** and **40–60% less than PU leather**.

MaterialMaterial Cost per yard (2026)Typical FOB Price (medium backpack)MOQ Impact
————
Polyester 600D$1.20–2.00/yd$4–8Low (50+ pcs)
Nylon 420D$2.50–4.00/yd$7–14Medium (100+ pcs)
Canvas 12oz$2.00–3.50/yd$5–12Low (50+ pcs)
PU Leather 0.8mm$3.50–6.00/yd$10–25Medium (100+ pcs)
**Pricing tip:** Material cost is typically 40–60% of the total FOB price. The rest includes labor (15–25%), hardware/zippers (10–15%), overhead (10%), and margin (5–10%).

5. Aesthetic and Feel

Which material looks and feels most premium?

**PU leather** delivers the most premium aesthetic, with a soft, leather-like hand feel and a wide range of finishes (grained, smooth, patent, suede-like). **High-denier nylon** (840D/1000D) has a technical, premium outdoor look. **Canvas** offers a natural, artisanal feel that resonates with eco-conscious consumers. **Polyester** can look utilitarian unless paired with quality hardware and finishing.

MaterialPremium PerceptionCustomization Options
———
PU LeatherHigh (leather-like)Embossing, printing, multiple finishes, color matching
Nylon (high denier)Medium–High (technical)Dye sublimation, screen printing, color matching
CanvasMedium (natural/eco)Screen printing, embroidery, dyeing, wax treatments
PolyesterMedium (utilitarian)Dye sublimation, screen printing, color matching

6. Eco-Friendliness and Sustainability

Which bag material is most sustainable?

**Recycled polyester (rPET)** is currently the most scalable sustainable option, made from post-consumer plastic bottles. **Organic cotton canvas** is natural and biodegradable but has a high water footprint. **Recycled nylon (rNylon / Econyl)** is premium and made from ocean waste and fishing nets. **PU leather** is synthetic and not biodegradable, though bio-based PU alternatives are emerging.

MaterialRecycled Option AvailableBiodegradableCarbon Footprint (per kg)
————
rPET PolyesterYes (widely available)No (synthetic)2.5–3.5 kg CO₂e
rNylon (Econyl)Yes (premium)No (synthetic)3.0–4.5 kg CO₂e
Organic Cotton CanvasN/A (natural)Yes5.0–8.0 kg CO₂e (high water use)
Bio-based PU LeatherEmergingPartial3.5–5.0 kg CO₂e
**EU compliance note:** As of 2025, several major European retailers (H&M Group, Inditex, Zalando) require **minimum 50% recycled content** in synthetic bag materials. BATELI offers rPET polyester and rNylon options with GRS (Global Recycled Standard) certification.

7. Color Fastness and Fading

Which material holds color best?

**Solution-dyed nylon and polyester** offer the best color fastness (Grade 4–5 on the ISO 105-B02 scale). **PU leather** can fade with prolonged UV exposure unless UV-stabilized. **Canvas** fades naturally over time, which some brands consider a desirable “patina.”

MaterialLight Fastness (ISO 105-B02)Wash Fastness
———
Solution-dyed NylonGrade 4–5Grade 4–5
Solution-dyed PolyesterGrade 4–5Grade 4–5
PU Leather (UV-stabilized)Grade 3–4Grade 4
Canvas (dyed)Grade 3–4Grade 3–4

8. Customization and Printing

Which material is easiest to customize?

**Polyester and nylon** accept the widest range of customization techniques:

**PU leather** supports embossing (debossing), foil stamping, and screen printing but not dye sublimation. **Canvas** excels with screen printing and embroidery.

Customization MethodPolyesterNylonPU LeatherCanvas
—————
Dye sublimation✅ Excellent⚠️ Limited❌ No❌ No
Screen printing✅ Excellent✅ Good✅ Good✅ Excellent
Embroidery✅ Good✅ Good⚠️ Needle holes✅ Excellent
Embossing/Debossing❌ No❌ No✅ Excellent⚠️ Limited
Heat transfer (HTV)✅ Excellent✅ Good⚠️ Heat-sensitive✅ Good

9. Maintenance and Care

Which material is easiest to clean and maintain?

**PU leather** is the easiest to wipe clean with a damp cloth. **Polyester and nylon** are machine-washable (cold water, gentle cycle) but should avoid high-heat drying. **Canvas** is durable but stains more easily and may shrink with hot washing.

MaterialCleaning MethodStain ResistanceOdor Retention
————
PolyesterMachine wash (cold), spot cleanGood (with coating)Low
NylonMachine wash (cold), spot cleanVery GoodLow
PU LeatherWipe with damp clothExcellentLow
CanvasMachine wash, may need stain treatmentModerateModerate

10. Temperature and Weather Performance

How do materials perform in extreme temperatures?

**Nylon** retains flexibility in cold temperatures (down to -20°C) better than polyester. **PU leather** can become stiff and crack in extreme cold (below -10°C for low-quality PU) unless cold-resistant formulations are used. **Canvas** performs well across temperatures but absorbs water and can freeze stiff.

MaterialCold Flexibility (-10°C)Heat Resistance (60°C+)
———
NylonExcellentGood
PolyesterGoodGood (melts at ~250°C)
PU Leather (standard)Poor–ModerateModerate (may soften)
PU Leather (cold-resistant)GoodModerate
CanvasGood (if dry)Excellent

11. Hardware Compatibility

Which material works best with different hardware types?

All four materials work with standard bag hardware (zippers, buckles, D-rings), but there are nuances:

**BATELI standard:** All stress points (handle attachments, shoulder strap connections, zipper ends) include **bartack reinforcement** regardless of material.

12. Lead Time and Material Availability

Which materials have the shortest sourcing lead times?

**Standard polyester (600D, 900D)** in black, navy, and gray is almost always in stock at Chinese fabric mills — **sourcing lead time: 1–3 days**. **Standard nylon (420D)** in basic colors: **3–7 days**. **Custom colors** for any material require **7–15 days** for dyeing. **PU leather** in standard colors: **3–7 days**; custom embossing or finishes: **10–20 days**. **Canvas** in standard weights/colors: **3–7 days**.

MaterialStandard Color SourcingCustom Color DyeingMOQ for Custom Color
————
Polyester 600D/900D1–3 days7–10 days300–500 yards
Nylon 420D/840D3–7 days10–15 days500–1000 yards
PU Leather3–7 days10–15 days500–1000 yards
Canvas 12oz3–7 days7–12 days300–500 yards

Material Selection by Bag Type

What material should I use for each bag category?

Bag TypeRecommended MaterialWhyFOB Price Range
————
**School bags (K-6)**Polyester 600D + PU coatingDurable, water-resistant, cost-effective, easy to clean$4–10
**School bags (middle/high school)**Polyester 900D or Nylon 420DHigher durability for heavier loads, better aesthetics$6–15
**Laptop backpacks (business)**Polyester 1680D or Nylon 840DPremium look, excellent abrasion resistance, laptop protection$8–20
**Travel backpacks**Nylon 420D/840DLightweight, durable, water-resistant, packs small$10–25
**Women’s handbags (everyday)**PU Leather 0.8–1.0mmPremium aesthetic, wide color/finish options, easy to clean$10–30
**Tote bags (casual)**Canvas 12oz or Polyester 600DNatural feel (canvas) or cost-effective (polyester), printable$4–12
**Pet carriers**Polyester 600D/900D + meshDurable, breathable, easy to clean, scratch-resistant$6–18
**Wallets and small goods**PU Leather 0.6–0.8mmPremium feel, embossable, cost-effective$3–10
**Outdoor/hiking bags**Nylon 420D/1000D + TPU coatingLightweight, abrasion-resistant, waterproof, cold-flexible$12–30
**Promotional/giveaway bags**Polyester 300D/600D or Non-wovenLowest cost, acceptable quality for short-term use$1–4

Material Combinations and Hybrid Designs

Can I mix materials in one bag?

Absolutely — hybrid designs are increasingly common and can optimize both performance and cost. Popular combinations:

CombinationUse CaseBenefit
———
Polyester body + Nylon bottomBackpacks, school bagsNylon resists abrasion on high-wear bottom; polyester saves cost on body
PU Leather trim + Canvas bodyTote bags, casual bagsPremium leather-like handles/trim with natural canvas body
Nylon front panel + Polyester bodyLaptop backpacksNylon’s premium look on the visible front; polyester cost savings on back/sides
PU Leather flap + Polyester bodyMessenger bags, crossbody bagsPremium flap aesthetic with durable, lightweight body
Canvas body + Nylon liningTote bags, duffelsNatural exterior with smooth, water-resistant interior

**BATELI offers full hybrid design support.** Our 12-person design team can recommend material combinations based on your target price point, use case, and aesthetic goals.


FAQ

Is polyester or nylon better for backpacks?

For most backpacks, **polyester (600D/900D)** is the better value — it offers 80–90% of nylon’s durability at 50–70% of the cost. Choose **nylon (420D/840D)** if weight savings (20–30% lighter) or premium outdoor aesthetics justify the 30–50% price premium. For school bags and everyday backpacks, polyester is the industry standard. For hiking, travel, and premium tech backpacks, nylon is preferred.

Is PU leather good quality for bags?

**Yes, high-quality PU leather (0.8mm+ with proper backing) is durable, looks premium, and is significantly cheaper than genuine leather.** It is water-resistant, easy to clean, and available in hundreds of colors and finishes. The key is quality: low-quality PU (0.4mm or thinner, poor coating) can peel or crack within 1–2 years, while premium PU (1.0mm+, UV-stabilized, cold-resistant) lasts 3–6 years. BATELI uses 0.8–1.2mm PU leather with reinforced backing for all handbag production.

What does “D” mean in bag materials (600D, 900D, 1680D)?

**”D” stands for denier**, a unit of measurement for fiber thickness. Specifically, it is the weight in grams of 9,000 meters of the fiber. A 600D polyester fiber weighs 600 grams per 9,000 meters. Higher denier generally means thicker, more durable fabric — but weave density and coating quality are equally important. Common bag deniers: 300D (lightweight/promotional), 600D (standard backpacks), 900D (premium backpacks), 1680D (heavy-duty/luggage).

What is the most eco-friendly bag material?

**Recycled polyester (rPET)** is currently the most practical and scalable eco-friendly bag material. It is made from post-consumer plastic bottles (approximately 12 bottles per meter of 600D fabric), uses 70% less energy than virgin polyester production, and is GRS-certifiable. **Organic cotton canvas** is natural and biodegradable but has a high water footprint (2,700 liters per cotton t-shirt equivalent). **Recycled nylon (Econyl)** is premium and made from ocean waste but costs 2–3x more than standard nylon.

Can I get custom colors for any material?

**Yes, custom Pantone color matching is available for all four materials**, with minimums ranging from 300–1,000 yards depending on material type. Standard colors (black, navy, gray, red, royal blue) are typically in stock with 1–7 day sourcing. Custom colors require 7–15 days for dyeing. For PU leather, custom finishes (embossing, special textures, metallic) add 10–20 days. BATELI offers free color matching services — send us a Pantone code or physical swatch and we will provide a matched sample within 7 days.

How do I choose between PU leather and genuine leather?

**Genuine leather** offers unmatched durability (10+ years), develops a desirable patina, and is perceived as luxury. But it costs 3–10x more than PU leather, requires more maintenance, and has limited color/finish options. **PU leather** delivers a premium look at a fraction of the cost, is water-resistant and low-maintenance, and offers unlimited color/finish customization. For B2B buyers targeting mass-market or mid-range consumers, PU leather is almost always the better choice. For luxury brands positioning at $100+ retail, genuine leather may be justified.

What coating should I choose for water resistance?

**PU coating** is the standard for most bags — it is lightweight, flexible, and provides good water resistance at low cost. **PVC backing** offers superior water resistance and durability but adds weight and stiffness; it is common for school bags and budget backpacks. **TPU coating** is the premium option — fully waterproof, flexible, and environmentally friendlier than PVC, but costs 2–3x more. For most B2B applications, PU coating is sufficient. For outdoor/marine applications or premium products, choose TPU.


Ready to Select Your Material?

BATELI’s engineering team can help you choose the right material based on your:

We offer **free material swatch packs** and **7-day custom sampling** with MOQ from 50 units.

**Contact sales@batelibag.com for a material consultation and quote.**


*Related articles: [How to Find a Reliable Bag Manufacturer in China](#) | [REACH, CPSIA & Compliance Guide for Importing Bags from China](#)*

Related Resources

  • OEM/ODM Services — Custom bag manufacturing with material selection support
  • Certifications — REACH, CPSIA, OEKO-TEX, BSCI, ISO9001 compliance details
  • About BATELI — Our 20+ year factory and material R&D capabilities
  • Contact Us — Free material consultation and sample request

What is the most durable bag material?

1680D ballistic nylon is the most durable, followed by 900D polyester. Both resist abrasion and water. For everyday bags, 600D polyester is sufficient and more cost-effective.

Is PU leather better than real leather for bags?

PU leather is more affordable, animal-friendly, and water-resistant. Real leather looks better with age but requires more care. BATELI produces both PU and genuine leather bags from 50 pieces.

Which material is best for school bags?

600D-900D polyester is the standard for school bags — durable, lightweight, and affordable. Nylon for premium school bags. BATELI produces school bags with CPSIA-certified materials.

What is the MOQ for custom material bags?

MOQ starts at 50 pieces for standard materials (polyester, nylon). Premium materials (genuine leather, recycled fabrics) may require 200+ pieces. BATELI advises on material selection.

Need Custom OEM/ODM Bags?

BATELI — BSCI & ISO 9001 certified bag manufacturer since 2003. MOQ from 50 pieces, 7-day sampling, 30-45 day lead times. Custom materials, logos, and packaging available.

Explore OEM/ODM ServicesRequest a Free QuoteWhatsApp: +86 133 8106 8036

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

📩 Request a Quote
WhatsApp Get a Quote